Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Downtown Wine Merchants, a restaurant and wine bar located in Oakland, CA.

Our website address is www.downtownwinemerchants.com

By visiting and/or using this website, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to the Privacy Policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

This site was built using WordPress. By default WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However some of the plugins on this site may collect personal data.

We do not collect or ask for any sensitive personal data, such as data concerning health.

We do not collect personal data from our users other than what is provided to us directly through our web forms.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you fill out our contact form, or another web form on this site, we will collect the information you provide to us through the from. We collect this information so that we may contact you at your request. This information may include your name, email address and phone number. We do not share or sell this information to any third parties.

We keep contact form submission data indefinitely for customer service purposes only.

If you fill out a form and would like your form details deleted from our records please contact us directly to make this request. All requests to have information removed from our records will be fulfilled.

Newsletter

If you sign-up for our Newsletter we will collect your email address through our Newsletter service provider MailChimp. You may unsubscribe or opt-out of any newsletter mailing at any time using the unsubscribe link in the email.

Cookies

Like most websites, we use cookies to remember things about visitors so that we can provide you with a better experience. Cookies are small data files stored on your browser or device. They may be served by the this website that you are visiting (“first-party cookies”) or by other companies (“third-party cookies”). For example, we use a third-party analytics provider, Google, which sets cookies when you visit our websites. This helps us understand how you are using our website so that we can continue to improve it.

WordPress Cookies

This website has been built using WordPress, which places one ‘session cookie’ on your computer when you arrive on the website:

  • PHPSESSID – A random unique number or string of letters and numbers. The cookie is deleted when you close your web browser. As you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

WordPress uses the following cookies to enable registered users to log into the website:

  • wordpress_test_cookie – A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
  • wordpress_xxxxx – A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. WordPress uses these cookies to store your authentication details, and their use is limited to the admin console area.
  • wordpress_logged_in_xxxxx – A session cookie, deleted when you close your web browser. WordPress uses this cookie to indicate when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
  • wp-settings-xxxxx,wp-settings-time-xxxxx – Persistent cookie, expire a little under one year from the time they’re set. WordPress uses this cookie to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

If you comment on an article on this website, WordPress uses the following cookies:

  • comment_author, comment_author_email, comment_author_url – (Your name, email address and website address) Persistent cookies, which expire a little under one year from the time they’re set. WordPress sets these cookies purely for convenience, so that you won’t need to re-type all your information again when you want to leave another comment.

Further information is available in the WordPress Codex: WordPress Cookies

Google Analytics and Cookies

This site uses Google Analytics which employs the following cookies to log website traffic and usage data:

  • _ga – Used to distinguish users. (expiration time: 2 years)
  • _gid – Used to distinguish users. (expiration time: 24 hours)
  • _gat – Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>. (expiration time: 1 minute)
  • AMP_TOKEN – Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. (expiration time: 30 seconds to 1 year)
  • _gac_<property-id> – Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more. (expiration time: 90 days)

Further information is available in the Google Analytics Help Center: Google Analytics Data Privacy and Security

You can also refer to Google’s Privacy Practices related to sites that use their services.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Videos

This site contains videos embedded from third party video hosting services such as Vimeo and YouTube. These services have their own privacy practices.

Learn more about YouTube Privacy (Google) and YouTube Policies.

Learn more about Vimeo Privacy.

Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to track page visits and traffic so that we can optimize our site content and performance.  Google Analytics which employs the cookies listed above (see Google Analytics and Cookies) to log website traffic and usage data

By default WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, many web hosting accounts collect some anonymous analytics data.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To make this request please contact us.

If you are located in certain parts of the world, including California and countries that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (aka the “GDPR”), you may have certain rights regarding your personal information, like the right to request access to or deletion of your data.

European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are located in a country that falls under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you certain rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires us to provide California residents with some additional information about the categories of personal information we collect and share, where we get that personal information, and how and why we use it.

The CCPA also requires us to provide a list of the “categories” of personal information we collect. In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of personal information from California residents:

  • Identifiers (like your name and contact information); such as the information you submitted if you used our contact form. We use this information to contact you at your request.
  • Geolocation data (such as your location based on your IP address); which may be collected through analytics or spam detection tools.

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights under the CCPA, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the right to:

  • Request to know the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of business or commercial purpose for collecting and using it, the categories of sources from which the information came, the categories of third parties we share it with, and the specific pieces of information we collect about you;
  • Request deletion of personal information we collect or maintain;
  • Opt out of any sale of personal information; and
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

Please note that we do not sell or share any personal information we collect with any third parties. The details above are provided to inform you of your rights as a California resident and are not intended to imply that we sell or share your personal  information with any third parties.

Who we share your data with

We do not share or sell any personal data or information we collect with third parties.

By default WordPress does not share any personal data with anyone.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

If you would like to contact us regarding your data, privacy or any other concerns please contact us.

Mailing Address: 102 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza, Oakland, CA 94612
Phone:  (510) 250-9110